I am missing you! -Belated news from Zenith, The Forge, Truth an more!

Hey guys,

 

it is rare for me to not post in such a long time, but I can explain it. I am really sorry. :( First,I ran into a really weird SL issue that I couldn’t get fixed for days: Whenever I tried to take a picture, every texture around me (not on my avi!) kept rezzing, getting blurry, rezzing, getting blurry. Every second. Not only did it hurt my eyes but also it was impossible to take pics like that. I tried out four different viewers, nothing fixed it. Finally with the help of some friends I got it to work again! Also many thanks to Steffy Ghost, who showed me how to make shadows look pretty on Firestorm. :)

The second issue I ran into was my health: Last weekened the ‘virus’ I had since weeks came back with a vengeance. Turns out it is a fullblown bronchitis and I am staying at home another week. Today was the first day when I was awake more than roughly 3 hours. So yeah, there’s that. Boo. :(

But on to more exciting stuff! What is my avi wearing right now?

(click for larger picture!)
Missing you

 The…umm….top!

I love this. It was something I had pinned on pinterest and I was SO happy to see that Miffyhoi Rosca of Zenith had created this item in SL. It is such a unique and awesome design and looks totally badass. I’ve been looking for something like this for soooo long now. :) I am not sure what to call it to be honest, so I’ll just say…top.  Miffyhoi put awesome textures (and chose really nice colours too!) on this item and the little details such as the buckles, metal pieces and straps are great. The top comes in four colours and the price of 260 Lindens is really good for this in my book. However, I do wish people would still provide the usual standard sizes, too. Fitted mesh only is not enough, please do give us sizes as well! Otherwise, layering becomes a chore and sometimes is next to impossible. :( However, I still grabbed this instantly at WE LOVE RP, just too cool to be ignored!

Hair: Truth, Nathalia, light blondes (Truth Hawks)
Ears: The Skinnery, Puki Elongated Ears (Umazuma Metaluna)
Eyes: Dead Apples, Shattered, sea (Soleil Reid)
Lashes: Snow Rabbit, R6 v. 1.00, attach to nose (Shirousagi Noel)
Top: Zenith, Leather Hunter Breastplate, beige (Miffyhoi Rosca, @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Vest: May’S Soul, Elven Vest, deer (May Tolsen)
Skirt: The Library/Figment, Tarna Skirt, brown (Dreamfantasia Nightfire)
Pants: Tee*fy, Soft Wool Jersey Leggings, sand (Azure Electricteeth)
Gloves: Stitched, Nuala Gloves, green (Adele Bumblefoot)
Boots: Stitched, Broon Boots, camel (Adele Bumblefoot)
Belt: On A Lark/Sweet Poison, All Purpose Belt, brown, rare (Discovering Destiny/Bella Domela, Gacha!!)
Shoulderarmor: The Forge, Banshee Armor, brown (Deccan Arida, @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Bracers: Enfant Terrible, Danis Bracelets, female (LeEnfantTerrible Resident, @ The Mens Department!!)
Tiara: Kibitz, Moon Circlet, copper (Kathya Szczepanski)
Necklace: Emyprean Forge, The Heritage Collection, gold (EmypreanForge Resident, @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Bracelets/Hands: Aisling, Endora Set (Druunah Esharham, for Enchantment!!)
Bow: LR Weapons, Hazel Bow (Larion Rhode/Allia Lane)

Location: Private Sim

 

 

WE LOVE RP – Shopping Guide February

Hey peeps!

We are proud to present the SHOPPING GUIDE for the round of FEBRUARY of WE LOVE RP!  The event opens on the 4th at 3 pm SLT!! Check out these wonderful items 78 creators made just for you. :) Don’t forget to always check back for more previews to come. :) This isn’t even one third I’d say. :D

 

A glimpse at a different world – news from Entwined, Fashionably Dead and more. :)

Hey peeps,

been a busy bee and created a new outfit. :) I am not sure how I could miss this pretty amazing skirt at Collabor88 by Fashionably Dead but I am glad I got it now. :P The Secret Affair, Genre, Kustom9 and The Liaison Collaborative started today! Nore more talk, lets see what my avi is wearing!

The hairs!

Short hair by Truth! Well, not super short, but somewhat shorter than what we usually get! Plus a really cute braid and an overall tousled look. This hair totally made me think of Arya Stark for some reason. Wish Truth had released it earlier when my characters hair was short for some time. :D Really cute and unique.

The second hair is a new style by Entwined (VivenMarli Resident) for The Secret Affair. Nowadays all her packs come with a normal and a smaller version and she also refined her meshed a lot. Her first hairs still had chunkier looking strands, so imho she really improved there. :D Personally, I always think that hairs that look a bit ‘windblown’ are awesome for pics (such as here) but at the same time can look a bit unrealistic while worn casually. In this case however I feel the ‘flying’ and loose strands are done subtly enough to wear it all the time. :) I already mentioned in an earlier post that I really enjoy her textures, they are very pretty. I hope soon there will be alphas/hairbases included! Go get this hair at The Secret Affair!

Blog405 copy
The skirt!

Like I said, I wondered how I could forget about this skirt by Fashionably Dead (Toast Bard) at Collabor88 I saw it at the previews and wanted it badly, then forgot. Ugh. Went back and picked it up in two colours without demo-ing. Naughty me. And, I am happy! The skirt is a bit transparent as you can clearly see ont he pic, but I like that. It’s not too much. The texture is smooth and pretty, very much making it look like a very silky, light skirt. :) I love the belt on it and the way it sits on the waist of the avatar, even though that means having to find tops that will fit can be a bit harder. Another big plus is that the skirt shows the feet and even some leg, so your shoes/boots aren’t wasted. :) The price of 188 Lindens is really fair for this skirt and one of the ten colours available will surebly be to your liking! I can only think of one small thing I’d have wished for: A version with no belt. The only thing that I noticed, which I also thought was odd, was the fact that a tiny piece of my bum sticks out when I sit (follow this link for a bum-pic). Due to its sheer texture, there is no alpha and I am not even sure if this CAN be fixed. I am whining on a very high level though since I only reallly noticed it  while camming and inspecting every corner. So for me? This skirt was a total no brainer.  :) Love it.

Blog405_2
Hair 1: Truth, Sian, light blondes (Truth Hawks, NEW!!)
Hair 2: Entwined, Arya, blondes (Vivienmarli Resident, NEW @ The Secret Affair!!)
Ears: The Skinnery, Puki Elongated Ears (Umazuma Metaluna)
Eyes: Adored, Cloud Eyes, Potion B (Constance Daehlie)
Lashes: Snow Rabbit, R6 v. 1.00, attach to nose (Shirousagi Noel)
Eyeliner: Soiree, Last Call Eyeshadow X Liner, bare minimum (Julep Mixemup)
Tattoo: The Skinnery, Wisdom I (Umazuma Metaluna, NEW @ The Secret Affair!!)
Top: Storybook, Gabrielle Top, brown (Vix Nirvana)
Skirt: Fashionably Dead, Sheer High Low Skirt, purple (Toast Bard, NEW @ Collabor88!!)
Boots: Mon tissu, Heathrow Boots, chocolat (Elie Spot)
Cloak: Storybook, Ardent, green (Vix Nirvana, @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Sleeves: Luas, Ygritte Set, rare (AinaraLuas Resident, NEW @ The Secret Affair!!)
Pauldrons: Luas, Ygritte Set, rare (AinaraLuas Resident, NEW @ The Secret Affair!!)
Shawl: Valentina E., Tya Set, mink (ValentinaEvangelista resident, NEW @ The Secret Affair!!)
Wreath: Random Matter, Valeria Flower Crown, gold (Nikohl Hax, NEW @ The Secret Affair!!)
Horns: Tableau Vivant, Rumple Horns, magenta (M4ri1yn Magic, for Enchantment!!)
Headpiece 2: Keystone, Muse (Aymee Monk, NEW @ The Secret Affair!!)
Necklace 1: Glyph, Poisonous Necklace, amethyst (Cry Hawker/Adira Spingflower)
Necklace 2: Cute Poison, Firstborn Choker (Sae Luan, for Enchantment!!)
Necklace 3: The Forge, Promise Necklace (Deccan Arida, NEW @ Enchantment!!)
Book: Wimey, Rumple’s Tales (Sash Arabello, for Enchantment!!)
Staff: Bite & Claw, Ethne Staff (Grae Resident)

Location: Mystara (Medieval Fantasy Role-Play), Stromness

Mystic Realms Faire – The Shopping Guide

Hi peeps!

We have been relentlessly working these past days and so did the ~ 150 designers for the Mystic Realms Faire! :D The MRF is approaching fast and we are super, super excited! It will start on October 10th and BLOGGERS: Don’t forget to watch out for the Blogger Preview announcements. :) Here are the first previews we have received thus far, keep in mind this post will be constantly updated!

Have a look at our HOMEPAGE to view our LINE UP! :D

MRF-WebBanner

 

 

 

There’s just silence left – News from Just Design, The Plastik and more! :D

Hi guys,

WE LOVE RP started two days ago and well, this round I could barely decide what to blog first. So instead I chose to go for a certain style and tried to find items that match it. :) Uber started too and there are a ton of awesome items there! The Arcade is going on as well, good luck getting in! :P

The corset!

The corset on the picture below is a new item by Just Design (Davidefre Resident) and currently available at WE LOVE RP. This is gooooorgeous. I am so glad to find a corset that shows actual leather that wrinkles when you wear it. The textures are -awesome- and the details he added to this corsets are amazing. I LOVE that all the lacings on this corset are actual mesh and not a drawn on texture. You can tint all these parts of the corset individually with a HUD if you get the fatpack. The normal pack costs 295 Lindens and the corset comes in seven colour variations. Even the normal version comes witha  lot of options for customisation. I love the fact that the attached belt with the pouches (which is a totally cute detail, too!) can be hidden through the HUD.The corset comes in a wider version, a normal version and even a version for the Belleza Body. I wish there were more variations, but that’s a minor downside for me.

Blog390 copy

The sleeves!

The sleeves (I am not sure what else to call this item. A top maybe?) on the two pictures below are part of Aikea Rieko’s outfit for WE LOVE RP! As per usual, The Plastik’s outfit comes in a TON of different textures. I like the simple, brown one usually best. I really like the detail with all the buttons and on the sleeves, but what totally caught my eye at first was the fact that the hands are attached! And…they are pretty hands. Usually, items with attached hands have ugly, yellowish hands. I seriously never once found hands attached to tops that I liked. These ones however are pretty nice and it allows for a unique look with the sleeve ending in some sort of glove, which usually cannot be achieved otherwise. Really a fan of this! At 329 Lindens, this outfit is a real steal. It come swith pants, the top shown, boots, and a corset. Very much a fan! I oooonly wish the rather big collar wasn’t so wide.

Blog390_2 copy
Hair 1: Mina Hair, Jasmin, reds (Mina Nakamura, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Hair 2: Truth, Rogue, reds (Truth Hawks, NEW @ Uber!!)
Hair 3: Exile, I am Dancing On My Own, dark reds (Kavar Cleanslate, NEW @ Arcade!!)
Ears: The Skinnery, Puki Elongated Ears (Umazuma Metaluna)
Lashes: Snow Rabbit, R6 v. 1.00, attach to nose (Shirousagi Noel)
Eyeliner: Soiree, Last Call Eyeshadow X Liner, bare minimum (Julep Mixemup)
Sleeves (Pic 1): Aisling, Valentine (Druunah Esharham)
Sleeves (Pic 2/3): The Plastik, Zarin Outfit, brown (Aikea Rieko, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Corset (Pic 1): Just Design, Gwen Outfit, brown (Davidefre Resident, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Corsetdress (Pic 2/3): Candy Doll, Twist Dress (Rebeca Dembo, NEW @ Uber!!)
Skirt (Pic 1): The Library, Tarna Outfit (DreamFantasia Nightfire)
Skirt /Pic 2): Fashionably Dead, A-line Skirt, brown (Toast Bard)
Boots: Lassitude & Ennui, Buccaneer Boots, brown (Jackal Ennui, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Belt (Pic 2/3): LeLutka, Anna Belt, true B (Thora Charron)
Pauldrons: ieQED, Snake Pauldrons, bronze (Sigifaust Resident. NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Chest Armor (Pic 1): The Forge, Valkyrie Armor, gold (Deccan Arida, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Bracers (Pic 1): The Forge, Norse Bracers (Deccan Arida, Gacha!!)
Leg Harness: Pure Poison, Manna Armor, brown (Shaleene Kenin)
Headpiece 1 (all pics): Gauze, Lothlorien Headdress, laer (Yukio Ida, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Tiara (PIc 1): Empyrean Forge, Aurora Diadem, gold (EmpyreanForge Resident, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Tiara (Pic 2): Keystone, Fae’Leth Headpiece (Aymee Monk, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Headpiece (Pic 3): Miamai, Faery Headpiece, 03 emerald (Monica Outlander, NEW @ ARCADE!!)
Necklace (all pics): ANE, Athena Necklace, gold (Anemysk Karu, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Necklace (PIC 2): Lost Junction, Well Prepared, pouches B, fine Purse (Tala Laval, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Bag: Eldritch, Bota Bag (Kiera Ashdene)
Sword: Empyrean Forge, Render Sword, brown (EmpyreanForge Resident, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Owl: Half Deer, Forest’s Tale, Sir Hootleby the Wise Owl, rare (Halogen Magic, NEW @ Arcade!!)
Pigs: Birdy, Wilbur, various versions (Nina Helix, Gacha!! NEW @ The Chapter Four!!)
Poses: Picture This! Poses, Wands at The Ready (Keliahangelis Resident, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Pose (Pic 3): Kirin Poses, Ivy Set (Carolina Sautereau, NEW!!)

Location: Private Skybox

Blog390PS_4

Dare to love me? – News from WE LOVE RP, Exile and Roawenwood! :D

Hi guys!

It was a busy week again. Returned from Crete, got WE LOVE RP started and then my mum spontaneously invited the family into a hotel in the middle of nowhere. Tired now. :D But, lets have a look at what I put together! This time, I was trying to get for a wilder, more barbaric look. :)

The top!

This top is so rad! It’s an item sold at WE LOVE RP by Searlait Nitschke for Roawenwood and it’s SO cool for all kinds of barbaric or maybe even roman inspired characters (Gladiators??!!). It’s a template but I am a huge fan of the texture on this piece (it comes in three different variations, I am wearing the most worn looking one) and the price of only ~ 100 Lindens is insanely good too. :) I can imagine this being layered and combined with a LOT of different kind of outfits. Totally a must have for any badass girl in my book. :)

Blog 382

The hair!

The hair on the picture below is available at Uber, a new event founded by Kaelyn Alecto and Truth Hawks (and there is a LOT of awesome stuff there!) and is an item provided by Kavar Cleanslate for his brand Exile. It is so damned prettyyyyy. Wipsy strands and a very loosely braided tail and a look that implies just a little bit of wind blowing at your face. Super nice. I am also a fan of Kavar’s reds, because he offers quite a few of tones (10 to be precise) in the whole package. I am wearing the rubine tone in this pic. Definitely a style that is worth a try. :)

Blog382PS_2
Hair 1: Tableau Vivant, Nyoki Hair, fall package (M4ri1yn Magic, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Hair 2: Exile, Rising Tides, dark red (Kavar Cleanslate, NEW @ Uber!!)
Ears: The Skinnery, Puki Elongated Ears (Umazuma Metaluna)
Horns: DRD, Horns and Chains, dark (Jaimy Hancroft)
Eyes: Buzzeri, Crystal Eyes, ocean (Eleri Catlyn)
Lashes: Snow Rabbit, R6 v. 1.00, attach to nose (Shirousagi Noel)
Eyeliner: Soiree, Last Call Eyeshadow X Liner, bare minimum (Julep Mixemup
Bodytattoo: Chary, Native Paint V1, teal/black (Amberlee Martian)
Spots Tattoo: Grendel’s Children, Spots Tattoo, tinted (Flea Bussy)
Top: Roawenwood, Achillia, Leather Banded Top, battle worn (Searlait Nitschke, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Skirt: Eudora 3D, Carnivale Set, brown A (Eudora3D Resident, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Boots: Reign, Moccasin Boots, caramel (Kenadee Cole Resident, NEW @ FaMeshed!!)
Scarf: Eudora 3D, Carnivale Set, brown A (Eudora3D Resident, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Harness (Upper arms/upper leg): Pure Poison, Manna Armor, brown (Shaleene Keenin, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Neckarmor (pic 2) Alchemy, Lok Armor, burned (Nina Helix/Tyr Rozenblum, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Bracers: Noodles, Kara Leather Bracer, grey/Gold (Natalee Oodles, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Circlet: Storybook, Aoife Set Circlet (Vix Nirvana, SOON @ Tales of Fantasy!!)
Necklace (pic 1): Storybook, Aoife Set Necklace (Vix Nirvana, SOON @ Tales of Fantasy!!)
Dagger on Thigh: The Forge, Leg Dagger, brown/female, common (Deccan Arida, Gacha!!)
Sword: LR Weapons, Legion Gladius (Allia Lane/Larion Rhode, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)
Shield: Pixicat, Shield, wood (Areve Resident)
Poses: Rack Poses, Battle Scars/We Run The World (Kirsty Oherlihy, NEW @ WE LOVE RP!!)

Location: Private Skybox.

Will you still be there for me? – So much awesome stuff! :)

Heya peeps!

I hope you all spent a lovely weekend! Mine for sure was good and very relaxed. :) WE finally booked all our flights etc., so this summer we are gonna go to Crete, hiking and beack combined. Looking forward to this! Fon’t forget that soon enough The Secret Affair will be starting again and stay tuned for infos about the new MYSTIC REALMS FAIRE being posted VERY soon! So keep your eyes open, this is gonna be a big event for sure. :)

Buuut, lets have a look at what Arica is wearing this time! :) Also, on a sidenote, the credits for this posts made me angry. :P

The cuffs!

The cuffs I am wearing are a current release by On A Lark for Tales of Fantasy and a common item of their gacha there. I really, really think On A Lark is a store we all need to keep a close eye on because Discovering Destiny, the owner, has been constantly improving. I really like her eye for details on her jewelry and these bracers certainly are super pretty. They come in various colours of which all are really pretty, though I personally still like gold and bronze best. Her goldtones are really nice, too. The cuffs come with a colourchanging HUD for the little pearls (you can see in the pics I use white and teal). The Bliss Cuffs are part of a three pieces set (collar, anklecuffs, cuffs), but you don’t really need all parts imho, because each part on itself looks good already. So for only 50L you have a good chance to grab this very pretty common item. :)

Blog376

The dress!

The dress I am wearing is an item you can find at Gocha Merlin’s store Go! and is pretty awesome. Gocha has a penchant for really colourful, unique outfits. I really do like the gathered skirt on this dress and how it folds. I think it is neatly done. This item is honestly a bit on the steampunkish side of things and I am not a HUGE fan of the skull picture, but that’s a minor thing. I only wish the corset came separately, so I could mix and match a little more. I also noticed that with larger boobies you may have some poke-through-issues. Still, this dress is really neat and I think if you combine it right it works. :D Also, one of the versions she sells is currently 50% OFF! :D

The gauntlet!

The gauntlet in the picture below is an item by Remarkable Oblivion and it roooocks! The two designers behind RO (Nimvade ‘Blair’ Resident and Axsisthorn ‘Sebastian’ Resident) seriously know their work. :) The gauntlet comes in  three texture options and even includes an animation overrider for various hand positions. You can even force both hands into separare positions.. I am using the relaxed one on the picture. Their textures are plainly awesome, there is NOTHING to complain about it. I was a bit baffled just how HUGE the default version is, but resizing it was no problem at all. I think this makes some damned badass item for soooo many kinds of characters that wear plate or have had their hand replaced for some reason. I LOVE it! :)

Blog376PS_3
Hair 1: Tableau Vivant, Summers, Falls Package (M4ri1yn Magic, NEW @ Summerfest!)
Hair 2: Spellbound, Amber, reds (Kohana Xue, NEW @ Summerfest!!)
Hair 3: Magika, Daffodil, Color Package 2 (Sabina Gully, NEW!!)
Ears: The Skinnery, Puki Elongated Ears (Umazuma Metaluna)
Eyes: Dead Apples, Solar Eyes I, Sea (Soleil Reid, @ TMD!!)
Lashes: Snow Rabbit, R6 v. 1.00, attach to nose (Shirousagi Noel)
Eyeliner: Soiree, Last Call Eyeshadow X Liner, bare minimum (Julep Mixemup)
Eyeliner 2: Kooqla, Z-Eyeliner, 02 (Rocketta Haven)
Dress: Go!, Steam Girl (Gocha Merlin)
Cloak: FatePlay, Dany Cloak, quartz (Damien Fate)
Boots: Just Design, Ara Boots (Davidefre Resident)
Belt/Pauldron: Luas, Amazonia Armor, rare (Ainara Luas, @ Tales of Fantasy)
Belt (hip): The Annex, Valkyrie’s Belt (TheAnnex Resident, SOON @ 30L Viking Gacha!!)
Harness: PFC, Cimmerian Chest Harness (Pucca Firecaster)
Neckcorset: Soedara, Here comes wicked, earth (Marbella Pronovost)
Glove: Remarkable Oblivion, Azrael Glove (Axsisthorn Resident/Nimvade Resident)
Flowers (Pic 1): N/A
Flowers (Pic 2): Enfant Terrible, Forest Flowers, red/purple (EnfantTerrible Resident, Gacha!!)
Headpiece 1: Keystone, Corta, gold/ruby (Aymee Monk, old 25L Tuesday item)
Headpiece 2: Keystone, Kynne, gold/green (Aymee Monk, SOON @ OMGacha!!)
Earrings: Fetch, Linc Earring, bones (DistortedDreams Resident, NEW @ The Fantasy Collective!!)
Cuffs: ON A Lark, Bliss Cuffs, gold (Discovering Destiny, Gacha @ Tales of Fantasy!!)
Chain (upper arm): Noodles, Clara Arm Chain, bronze (Natalee Oodles, NEW @ Summerfest!!)
Necklace 1: Empyrean Forge, Nidhogg Necklace (EmpyreanForge Resident)
Necklace 2. Kosh, Olen Necklace (Lynaja Bade)
Ring: Zenith Fashions, Butterfly Ring, light gold (Miffyhoi Rosca)
Bow: LR Weapons, hazel Bow (Larion Rhode/Allia Lane)
Poses: Kirin Poses, Mimi/Haru Pose Packs (Caronlina Sauterau)
Fairy: !Ohmai, Bumble Bee Fairy, companion (Anya Ohmai, NEW @ The Arcade!!)
Fairy’s Hat: Remarkable Oblivion, Sugar Rush, Sour Grapes (Axsisthorn Resident/Nimvade Resident, @ The Arcade!!)

Location: Neverending, Pigeon Island

Blog276PS_4 copy